Skip to main content
The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina

South Carolina Highway Patrol Basic Class 107, 108 and 109

Tue, 06/11/2019

Basic Class 107

SCHP Basic 107 Group Photo

SCHP Basic 107 Roster (PDF)

Bryson, Alexander B.
Bunch, DeWayne A.
Cook, William J.
Delaney, Brandon T.
Dill, Joshua L.
Farr, Dwayne W.
Fennell, Brandon W.
Flanagan, Cody J.
Gillioun, Jason T.
Hash, Dakota A.
Horton, Bruce C.
Hunter, Adrian W.
King, Ryan B.
Knox, Timothy A.
Lane, James A.
Lee II, Robert I.
McAlhany, Robert
McCown, Malik H.
Nafziger, Emily S.
Olsen, Jesse A.
Pace, Myron M.
Peek, Micah B.
Plyler, Christopher A.
Rabon, David M.
Smith, Brandon L.
Sprott, Chase H.
Thrun, Jeffrey S.

Basic 107 Award Recipients

The Major Israel Brooks Jr. Physical Fitness Award

Presented to the trooper who excelled in physical strength, stamina and mental tenacity during Patrol School Training:

Dwayne W. Farr, Hometown: Detroit, MI; County of Assignment: Beaufort, (Troop 6 / Post C).

The Captain Cecil Dilworth Marksmanship Award

Presented to the trooper who excelled in firearms training and achieved the highest cumulative score during Patrol School Training:

Micah B. Peek, Hometown: Greenville; County of Assignment: Spartanburg, (Troop 3 / Post D).

Colonel P.F. Thompson Outstanding Achievement Award

Presented to the trooper who displayed both academic and physical excellence during Patrol school training:

Joshua L. Dill, Hometown: Myrtle Beach; County of Assignment: Georgetown, (Troop 5 / Post C).

Basic Class 108

SCHP Basic 108 Group Photo

SCHP Basic 108 Roster (PDF)

Brazell, Samuel Z.
Butler, DeMarcus A.
Carmichael, Brogan J.
Carver, Hailey A.
Connell, Christopher W.
Coombs, Gerrin
Cox, Tyler
Davis, Richard D.
Davis, Ryan A.
Eller, Adam D.
Elliott, Sabrina F.
Greene, Cederick K.
Hadley, Donovan J.
Henderson, Gideon L.
Ilarraza, Manuel A.
Knotts, Shawn P.
Leone, Joseph M.
Nelson, Clifton R.
Walker, Brandilyn M.
Wright, Mitchell R.

Basic 108 Award Recipients

The Major Israel Brooks Jr. Physical Fitness Award

Presented to the trooper who excelled in physical strength, stamina and mental tenacity during Patrol School Training:

Clifton R. Nelson, Hometown: Leland, NC; County of Assignment: Lexington, (Troop 1 / Post C).

The Captain Cecil Dilworth Marksmanship Award

Presented to the trooper who excelled in firearms training and achieved the highest cumulative score during Patrol School Training:

Gerrin M. Coombs, Hometown: Baltimore, MD; County of Assignment: York, (Troop 4 / Post B).

Colonel P.F. Thompson Outstanding Achievement Award

Presented to the trooper who displayed both academic and physical excellence during Patrol school training:

Richard D. Davis, Hometown: Fountain Inn; County of Assignment: Greenville, (Troop 3 / Post C).

Basic Class 109

SCHP Basic 109 Group Photo

SCHP Basic 109 Roster (PDF)

Clark, Michael L.
Cooper, Trever A.
Hafner, Steven T.
Norman, James A.
Phillips, Hershel L.
Reid, Austin T.
Rhodes, Aaron C.
Scribellito, Kenneth J.
Tabb-Walker, Marvin T.

Basic 109 Award Recipients

The Major Israel Brooks Jr. Physical Fitness Award

Presented to the trooper who excelled in physical strength, stamina and mental tenacity during Patrol School Training:

Steven T. Hafner, Hometown: Myrtle Beach; County of Assignment: Georgetown, (Troop 5 / Post C).

The Captain Cecil Dilworth Marksmanship Award

Presented to the trooper who excelled in firearms training and achieved the highest cumulative score during Patrol School Training:

James A. Norman, Hometown: Easley; County of Assignment: Anderson, (Troop 3 / Post A).

Colonel P.F. Thompson Outstanding Achievement Award

Presented for the trooper who displayed both academic and physical excellence during Patrol school training:

Austin T. Reid, Hometown: Starr; County of Assignment: Anderson, (Troop 3 / Post A).